Eastern Fells · Book 1
High Pike [Scandale]
High Pike [Scandale] is a Wainwright, one of the 214 Lake District fells in Alfred Wainwright’s Pictorial Guides. At 656 m (2,152 ft) it is the 109th highest of the 214 and the 21st highest in the Eastern Fells.
- Height
- 656 m
- 2,152 ft
- Rank
- 109
- of 214
- In area
- 21
- of 35
- Difficulty
- Moderate
![High Pike [Scandale] in the Eastern Fells of the Lake District](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcdn.upfell.app%2Fcms%2Fhigh-pike-scandale-1.jpg&w=3840&q=75)
Photo: Michael Graham via Geograph, CC BY-SA 2.0
About High Pike [Scandale]
A neat shoulder above Scandale Pass on the Fairfield group. Grassy ramps and a tidy summit view across to Red Screes. Works well as part of a Scandale loop.
High Pike rises only about five metres above the ridge behind it, so it is really a shoulder of Dove Crag. Its cairn stands right on the edge of the crags that drop into Scandale.
It sits on the eastern arm of the Fairfield Horseshoe, and walkers going clockwise from Ambleside reach it second, after Low Pike. From the Rydal Road car park in Ambleside, go up Smithy Brow and follow Nook Lane out of town to Nook End Farm. Cross the farmyard and bear left down to Low Sweden Bridge over Scandale Beck. From there a tall drystone wall climbs the spine of the ridge, and you follow it the whole way, over Low Pike, down to a dip at about 480 metres, then up to the flat, grassy top of High Pike.
The going is fell path and grass beside the wall. There are rocky bits on the way over Low Pike, but you can walk round all of them.
Dove Crag and Fairfield block the view to the north and west. Across Scandale Pass you see the Far Eastern Fells, and to the south you look down on Ambleside and the head of Windermere.
For a shorter day, come back down the ridge and turn off to High Sweden Bridge, an old stone packhorse bridge, then follow Scandale Beck back into Ambleside. Otherwise carry on over Dove Crag, Hart Crag and Fairfield and come down the western arm over Heron Pike and Nab Scar.
In winter
A high drystone wall runs along the whole ridge from Low Sweden Bridge over Low Pike and High Pike, which makes it a reliable guide in mist or snow. The ten foot rock step on Sweden Crag, below Low Pike, is the awkward part when icy, and there is an easier grass ledge beside it.
- Great Views
- Family Walk
- Dog Friendly
Sources: Wikipedia: High Pike (Scandale), Wainwright Routes: Low Pike from Ambleside. Updated .
Summit
- OS grid ref
- NY 374 088
- Latitude
- 54.47096° N
- Longitude
- 2.96677° W
- Area
- Eastern Fells
Walking up High Pike [Scandale]
The nearest car park on foot is Rydal Hall Overflow, 3.6 km (2.3 miles) from the summit along mapped paths. Directions to the car park
Route from Rydal Hall Overflow
- Distance
- 3.6 km
- 2.3 miles, one way
- Ascent
- 582 m
- Total climb to the summit
- Time up
- 1 h 38 min
- Allow 1 to 3 hours
Times use Naismith’s rule, 5 km/h on the flat plus extra time for the climb, with Langmuir’s corrections. It’s a rule of thumb for the way up only, so add stops, weather and the walk back down.
The route follows paths mapped by OpenStreetMap contributors and isn’t a guided line. Check the mountain forecast before you go and carry a map and compass.
High Pike [Scandale] questions
Is High Pike [Scandale] a Wainwright?
How high is High Pike [Scandale]?
Where do you park for High Pike [Scandale]?
How long does it take to climb High Pike [Scandale]?
How hard is High Pike [Scandale]?
Which Wainwrights are near High Pike [Scandale]?
What is the grid reference for the summit of High Pike [Scandale]?
Often walked with High Pike [Scandale]
Fells people usually take in on the same day.
High Pike [Scandale] in our guides
Wainwrights near High Pike [Scandale]
Straight-line distance and direction from the summit.
Low Pike508 m1.0 km S
Dove Crag792 m1.6 km N
Little Hart Crag637 m1.8 km NE
Heron Pike612 m1.9 km W
Red Screes776 m2.2 km E
Middle Dodd654 m2.4 km E
More in the Eastern Fells
- Helvellyn950 m
- Nethermost Pike891 m
- Catstycam890 m
- Raise883 m
- Fairfield873 m
- White Side863 m
- Dollywaggon Pike859 m
- Great Dodd857 m
- Stybarrow Dodd844 m
- Saint Sunday Crag841 m
- Hart Crag822 m
- Dove Crag792 m
- Watson's Dodd789 m
- Red Screes776 m
- Great Rigg766 m
- Hart Side756 m
- Seat Sandal737 m
- Clough Head726 m
- Birkhouse Moor718 m
- Sheffield Pike676 m
- Middle Dodd654 m
- Little Hart Crag637 m
- Birks622 m
- Heron Pike612 m
- Hartsop above How581 m
- Great Mell Fell537 m
- High Hartsop Dodd519 m
- Low Pike508 m
- Little Mell Fell505 m
- Stone Arthur504 m
- Gowbarrow Fell481 m
- Nab Scar450 m
- Glenridding Dodd442 m
- Arnison Crag433 m
Bag High Pike [Scandale] with Upfell
Reach the summit and capture High Pike [Scandale], even with no signal. It goes on your round of the 214 with its own patch.
Coming soon to theApp Store